Privacy Notice

BSE Distributors Privacy Notice- Below is the Privacy Notice Framework for BSE Engingeering Group, trading as BSE Distributors. Please note that this Privacy Notice applies to BSE Engineering Group, BSE, BFA and RDMC. 

Introduction

Herein is the Privacy Notice for BSE Distributors, BSE Distributors respects your privacy and is dedicated to protecting your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you of how we protect your personal data when you visit our website, and to detail your privacy rights and how the law applies to you.

This Privacy Notice is applicable to all our services, products, and any platforms we may use. Platforms, refer to websites, mobile sites or apps, social media platforms or any other technology or mechanism you may use to interact with us.

We are devoted to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

BSE Distributors reserves the right to revise this Privacy Notice or add provisions to it at any time by publishing an updated version on our website.

Who we are:

BSE Distributors is a specialist South African engineering company providing engineering solutions from the manufacture and supply of Bailey-Type Bridges to the supply of High Frequency Power Tools. For more information on our products, visit our website: www.bse-bfa.co.za

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

BSE collects personal information such as contact details, including your name, address, and organisation, we do this in order to contact you should we require any information regarding your orders or requirements and in order to appropriately deliver our services.

Information is collected directly from where it has been supplied by you, all necessary information will be requested from you, and you will be advised which information is optional.

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Your personal information will only be acquired and used for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. It may also be retained for reasons such as legal or research where necessary.

For example, we may use it for record keeping purposes, to gather contact information and confirm your identification and verify that you are indeed an authorised user, or, to detect fraud or other malpractice.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consists out of the following:

  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;

  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;

  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;

  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:

We keep both a softcopy of all your information on our server which is located in a secured server room, this information is kept for as long as is applicable and necessary for each data subject. Hard copies are also filed and stored securely.

When disposing of this information, the softcopies are transferred onto hard drives which are destroyed, and the hardcopies are shredded.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to our accounts department at maxi@bsedistributors.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.  

  • You may also request BSE Distributors to correct or supplement any of your personal data which BSE Distributors will undertake as soon as practicable.

  • Request the destruction of your personal data. BSE Distributors’ Information Officer will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting BSE Distributors from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at charlie@bsedistributors.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:

Name: Charlie Marcinko

Address: 156 Van Riebeeck Ave, Edenvale, 1609                

Phone Number: +27 11 452 9788

E-mail: charlie@bsedistributors.co.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at charlie@bsedistributors.co.za.

 

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O. Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za